Rhove Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 17, 2019

Roost Enterprises, Inc. d.b.a. Rhove (“Rhove”) operates the www.Rhove.com website (the “Website”) and any Rhove mobile applications and related services (collectively, the "Services").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use the Services. Additionally, SynapseFI (“Synapse”) is our backend software provider, and partner of Evolve Bank & Trust (Evolve), member FDIC. Synapse’s API, and their relationship with Evolve, enables us to offer banking services and products.

By agreeing to Rhove’s Terms of Service (TOS) and Privacy Policy, you also agree to Synapse’s terms and policies listed here:

Synapse Terms of Service: https://synapsefi.com/tos-evolve

Synapse Privacy Policy: https://synapsefi.com/privacy

as well as any of the agreements posted on https://synapsefi.com/legal that apply to you (collectively, the “Synapse Agreement”).

BY VISITING THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOUR CHOICE IS TO NOT USE THE SERVICES. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICES You warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States.

Children's Privacy

Children under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services for any purpose and Rhove does not collect information from or about children under the age of 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from or about a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 18, please contact us at hello@rhove.com.

The Information We Collect

CREATING AN ACCOUNT

If you register to use the Services or contact us with a question, you may voluntarily give us certain information about yourself such as name, email address, name, phone number, postal address or other information (“Contact Information”). You may also voluntarily give us information that could be considered sensitive such as gender, sexual orientation, religion, political affiliation and other information you provide. We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Services, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries and improving the Services. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email.

If you’re using the Services on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

ESTABLISHING REWARDS ACCOUNT - SENSITIVE FINANCIAL INFORMATION

If you use the Services to establish a Rewards or Rent to Earn Fiduciary Account, you may provide us with information or with access to information related to your personal finances as described below (collectively, “Sensitive Financial Information”).

You may provide through our integrated services login information required by your financial institution to access your account, such as your username and password, answers to challenge questions, or a security token or sensitive personal identifiers, such as social security number. When you provide this information, you give Rhove and its service providers, the authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your information from the relevant financial institution.

We may also collect information directly from the financial institution that maintains your accounts. The information we receive from the financial institutions may vary depending on your use of the Services and the information made available by your financial institution. The types of information we collect from your financial institutions may include, but are not limited to: (i) Account information, including financial institution name, account name, account type, and account and routing number and account owner contact information; (ii) balance information, including current and available balance; (iii) credit account information, including statement due dates and balances owed, payment amounts and dates, transaction history, and interest; (iv) loan account information, including due dates, balances, payment amounts and dates, interest, loan type, payment plan, and term; (v) account transaction information, including amount, date, type, and a description of the transaction.

We may receive information from all your sub-accounts (e.g., checking, savings, and credit card) accessible through a single set of account credentials, even if only a single sub-account is designated by you.

We may receive information about you directly from third parties that we may link with information we collected from you or your financial institution.

WEBSITE ACCESS AND LOG DATA

Like most website operators, Rhove collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Services. Rhove’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Rhove’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, Rhove may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services. Rhove also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, Rhove may monitor the Services to help identify spam. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Services, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase the Services’ functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of the Services and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

REMARKETING VENDORS

We may also use remarketing cookies to advertise on third party web sites, such as Twitter and Facebook, after you use the Services.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Services. Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services and (xi) for any other purpose with your consent.

How We Disclose Your Information

Synapse is our backend software provider, and partner of Evolve Bank & Trust (Evolve), member FDIC. Synapse’s API, and their relationship with Evolve, enables us to offer banking services and products. Any information we collect from you or about you will be shared with Synapse and treated by Synapse in accordance with the Synapse Privacy Policy, located here: https://synapsefi.com/privacy.

We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated information about our users without restriction.

When you use the Services to apply for a rental we may share your information, including your Sensitive Financial Information with the rental provider you specified in your application. If you sign up to tour a property or request more information about a rental property, we may share your contact information with that rental provider to fulfill your request.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the Sensitive Personal Information you disclose to Rhove or our service providers only to those of our employees, partners, service providers, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide the Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will not sell or disclose your contact information to rental providers or any other third-party without your request or consent.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personally-identifying only when required to do so by law, or when we believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Rhove, third parties or the public at large. If you send us a request (for example via chat, a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Rhove or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Rhove goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Rhove may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Security

Rhove is committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage, encryption, tokenization and transmission of your Sensitive Financial Information and any information that can be used to access your Sensitive Financial Information. We employ the Advanced Encryption Standard, also known as 256-bit AES technology to protect your Sensitive Financial Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

The Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@rhove.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time without notice. Please review this privacy policy each time you visit the Services so that you will be apprised of any changes. Your continued use of the Services subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@rhove.com.